--/--/--

Description

Attached mid-terrace three-bay single-storey house with half-dormer attic level, built c. 1860, having two gable-fronted half-dormer attic windows to the front elevation (east). Pitched natural slate roof with plain timber bargeboards and finials to dormer gables, cast-iron rainwater goods, and with yellow brick chimneystacks to the gable ends (north and south). Smooth rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth course, and moulded eaves course. Paired square-headed window openings at ground floor level having rendered architrave surrounds, moulded lintel\hood over, painted stone sills, and with one-over-one pair timber sliding sash windows; square-headed window openings to dormers having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Central square-headed door opening with render pediment with shamrock motif to tympanum, timber panelled door with bolection mouldings, and with plain overlight. Fronts directly onto street with single-storey houses adjoining to north and south. Located to south-west of Moville town centre, a short distance to the north-west of the fish quay.

Appraisal

This modest mid-terraced house, probably dating to the last decades of the nineteenth century, retains its original character and form. Its visual expression is enhanced by the retention of salient fabric including natural slate roof, timber sliding sash windows, and timber door with bolection mouldings. The artistic embellishments including architrave surrounds to the ground floor window openings and the pediment over doorway tympanum add some decorative interest to this otherwise modest small-scale house. The retention of integral historic fabric including the slate roof and timber sash windows not only enhances this building aesthetically, but gives character to the overall streetscape. This building is a modest addition to the built heritage of Moville, and its form adds interest and variety to the streetscape to the south-west of the town centre.