Artistic

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding memorial monument, erected c. 1860, comprising pedestal (on square-plan) having carved cut stone pilasters, inset marble plaques to each face, pronounced moulded stone cornice over with moulded leaf and lily foliate detailing, and surmounted by carved tapering cut stone shaft\pillar. Set on stepped chamfered cut stone base with foliate detailing to upper step. Formerly surrounded by cut stone plinth with chamfered ashlar columns (currently knocked to ground). Set back from road in overgrown site to the north-west of the centre of Malin, and to the south-east of Malin Hall (see 40801015). Located a short distance to the west of Malin Church of Ireland church (see 40801013).

Appraisal

This well-detailed large-scale memorial monument is of high artistic merit due to the quality of the cut stone detailing, which is clearly the work of highly-skilled masons. The inset marble panels are now damaged, which makes it difficult to decipher to whom it was originally erected. However, its location adjacent to a former pathway leading from Malin Hall (see 40801015) to the grounds of the Church of Ireland church (see 40801011) suggests that it may have been originally erected by the Harvey family of Malin Hall. Although now damaged and largely obscured by vegetation, this high-quality monument is an integral element of the built heritage of the local area. Sensitively restored, this monument would make a strongly positive contribution to the built heritage of Malin.