Social, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron water pump, erected c. 1900, having cylindrical banded shaft, fluted head and finial, foliate detail and rams head bucket grip to spout, and with curved ‘cow-tail’ handle. Foundry stamp on the shaft reading cast 'Shannon Foundry, Limerick'. Set on a raised concrete plinth with steps. Rendered boundary walls to site. Located to the north of end of Malin village.

Appraisal

This cast-iron water pump is one of the better surviving examples of its type in Inishowen. The appearance of this functional mass-produced object is enlivened in its detailing such as the banded shaft, domed cap with finial, fluted spout and by the delicate 'cow-tail' handle. Water pumps such as this once played an important social and functional role providing a communal water source before the introduction of the mains water supply. It is located in the centre of the village, a common site for such artefacts for obvious reasons. Originally serving as an important amenity to the nearby houses and as a gathering point, this piece is of social interest, whilst as a piece of early mass-production cast-iron ware of robust construction and with intricate pump mechanism, it can also be considered of technical interest. foundry stamp on the shaft marks that it was cast by the Shannon Foundry, Limerick. This simple item of street furniture makes a positive contribution to the streetscape, and is an integral element of the built heritage of the local area. It appears to be built over an historic well that was in use in 1837 (Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map).