--/--/--

Description

Single-arched bridge carrying road over River Leanne, built c. 1800, having small single-arched bridge over former millrace associated with corn mill (see 40800301 and 40800302) adjacent to the north-east. Segmental-headed arch with roughly dressed stone voussoirs; squared rubble stone construction to arch barrel. Squared and rubble stone construction to spandrels and abutments. Rubble stone construction to parapets with rubble stone coping over; modern repairs in places. Square-headed drainage openings to parapet bases. Cast-iron pattrice plates with wrought-iron ties to the south-west abutment. Tarmacadam deck with grass verges. Rubble stone wing walls to either ends of parapets. Single-arched bridge over former millrace adjoining to the north-east having segmental-headed arch with roughly dressed voussoirs, rubble stone construction to spandrels and abutments, and with rubble stone parapets.

Appraisal

This impressive and elegant single-arch bridge retains its original form and character, and is an appealing feature in the landscape to the west of Ramelton. It was probably originally constructed during the last decades of the eighteenth century or the first decades of the nineteenth century, a period that saw a great deal of road and bridge-building in Ireland, particularly by the Grand Juries (the forerunners of the County Councils). It may have been originally associated with Kelly’s mills mill (see 40800301 and 40800302) adjacent to the south-east, and a small bridge adjacent to the north-east (see below) carried the road over the former mill race associated with this mill. It is robustly-constructed in local squared rubble stone masonry, and its continued survival and use stands as testament to the quality of its original construction, and of the skill of the masons involved. The single wide graceful arch with well-crafted voussoirs is a feature of some technical and engineering merit that helps to elevate this bridge above many of its contemporaries. It is further distinguished by its incorporation of a slightly twisting road, and its woodland setting. The small bridge adjacent to the north-east adds to the context, and is an interesting example of a small-scale bridge in its own rights.