--/--/--

Description

Mid-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1900, having two-storey extension to the rear (south). One of a group of three with the buildings adjacent to either side (see 40504075 for building adjoining to the east). Pitched artificial slate roof with red clay roll ridge tiles, yellow brick chimneystacks to either end (east and west) with yellow brick platband, stepped cornice to cement rendered cap, and tapered red clay pots. Ruled-and-lined smooth rendered wall to front (north) over smooth rendered plinth course. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with margin glazing bars, and with rendered sills. Square-headed entrance door opening to west end of front elevation having timber panelled door with bolection mouldings, plain overlight, rendered threshold, and plinth blocks to base. Road-fronted along laneway to the east of the centre of Letterkenny. Garden to the rear (south).

Appraisal

This simple terraced building, built around the turn of the twentieth century, retains its original form and character. It is one of three buildings along a terrace that were built as part of a single project (see 40504075 for building adjacent to the west. Its visual expression and integrity are enhanced by the retention of salient fabric such as the timber sliding sash windows with distinctive margin glazing bars, and the timber door with bolection moulding. The decorative yellow brick chimneystacks add interest at roofscape level. This modest building is of a scale and type that was, until recent years, a ubiquitous feature of the streetscapes of Irish towns and villages. However, it is now becoming increasingly rare to find examples in such original condition as this building along Rosemount Lane making it an interesting example of its type and date. This building forms part of a pair of structures along with its neighbour, and is a modest addition to the built heritage of Letterkenny.