Social

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Nuns' graveyard on irregular-plan associated with Loreto Convent (see 40501188) to the north-east, in use since c. 1864. Contains mainly late twentieth-century gravemarkers in form of wrought-iron Celtic crosses with painted inscriptions set on concrete plinths. Gravel path to south east of site, mature trees to site. Graveyard enclosed on two sides by random rubble stone boundary walls, and modern security fencing to north. Set within grounds of Loreto Convent, to the south-west boundary of site, and to the west of the centre of Letterkenny.

Appraisal

This small graveyard is serves as a reminder of the dedication and devotion of the sisters of the Loreto convent of Letterkenny since its original establishment c. 1864. Although in existence since the nineteenth-century, this graveyard contains simple but attractive wrought-iron Celtic cross-type gravemarkers dating to the second half of the twentieth century. The simplicity of the gravemarkers reflects the simple way of life adopted by the nuns. The mature trees surrounding the site and the surviving sections of rubble stone boundary walling add to its appeal. This site forms part of a group of records associated with the Loreto convent along with the convent (see 40501188) and the fine gateway (see 40501198) to the north-east, and is an integral element of the social history of Letterkenny.