--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1875, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier building on site. Pitched natural slate roof having projecting rendered eaves course, cast-iron rainwater goods, and with red brick chimneystack to the north pitch. Smooth rendered walls over rubble stone construction, exposed or formerly exposed to the rear (east). Square-headed window openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed doorway to the south end of the front elevation (west) having replacement timber door and with plain overlight. Road-fronted to the centre of Letterkenny.

Appraisal

This modest house, dating to the second half of the nineteenth century, retains its original form and character. Its visual expression and integrity are enhanced by the retention of salient fabric including natural slate roof and timber sliding sash windows. It is one of the few remaining houses in the centre of Letterkenny that retains much of its fabric and makes a positive contribution to the streetscape of the town. It is of a building type that once a ubiquitous feature of the streetscapes of Irish towns and villages but is now becoming increasingly rare.