--/--/--

Description

Triple-arch hump backed road bridge, built c.1770, spanning east-west over Barora River. Concrete paths to river edge with guardrails added c.1990. Coping of squared rubble on edge over random rubble parapet and spandrels. Round arches with irregular hewn sandstone voussoirs, cement-rendered soffit retaining corbels for timber centring above abutments now encased in concrete. Rubble stone V-cutwaters with rendered caps. Bed of western arch filled in with recent raised concrete path. Curving rubble stone wing walls.

Appraisal

A good example of an eighteenth century bridge, its early date demonstrated by the absence of dressed stone elements used in bridges of the nineteenth century. Spanning the Cavan and Meath border, the bridge provides physical evidence of the significant development of the road network during the eighteenth century. Its construction demonstates the technology used for road infrastructure in this period, an interesting detail being the corbelstones at the bases of the arches showing how the centring was supporetd. Despite insensitive pointing works and the coating of arch barrels, the bridge retains its well-composed historic form and distinctive curving walls flanking the approach roads.