--/--/--

Description

Double-span segmental-arched limestone road bridge, built c.1780, spanning Upper Inny River. Uncoursed random rubble spandrels, parapet with undressed block coping stones. Irregular square-cut voussoirs to arch ring, random rubble barrel over central pier and abutments with concrete footings. Rubble-stone V-cutwater to upstream elevation. Random rubble wing wall to south-weast. Slightly humped deck.

Appraisal

An interesting eighteenth century bridge, construction in rubble stone, spanning the Cavan-Meath border. Irregular arch rings, rubble barrels, and uncoursed rubble spandrels are characteristic eighteenth century features, which contribute to its unique character. Largely intact, it is an interesting contrast to the more formal later bridges found in the vicinity, and is a fine example of eighteenth century civil engineering and stone masonry.