--/--/--

Description

Single-span limestone road bridge, built c.1870, spanning Upper Inny River, and incorporating remains of earlier bridge. Random-coursed squared and snecked rock-faced spandrels, parapet and coping. Regular rock-faced voussoirs to arch ring with dressed underside and arris, squared rubble barrel on large squared-rubble abutments with impost course and skewback. Flanked by single buttres slanting to base to north-east. Partially-rendered wall to north-east from earlier bridge with segmental arch having irregular limestone voussoirs.

Appraisal

A Board of Works bridge, on the border of counties Cavan and Meath, constructed of rock-faced masonry with impost detail, forming a structure of architectural sophistication in a rural setting, The incorporation of an earlier bridge charts the development of building techniques in bridge construction from simple rubble construction to sharp architectural detail. The reduction to a single arch demonstrates the rationalisation of the water course, typical of arterial drainage schemes of the later nineteenth century.