--/--/--

Description

Single-span segmental-arched limestone road bridge, built c.1850, spanning north-west to south-east over River Erne. Random-coursed squared rock-faced spandrels, parapet and coping. Regular rock-faced voussoirs to arch ring with dressed underside and arris, squared rubble barrel over abutment of larger squared rubble stone. Short flight of rubble and concrete steps to river bank at south-east.

Appraisal

A good example of a modest rural nineteenth century bridge, which contributes to the wider civil engineering heritage of the county, demonstrating the high quality of design and construction employed in that period. Well-executed details including the sharply detailed arch ring enhance the modest architectural design. The use of rock-faced stone is particularly suited to a rural setting and the rock-faced road parapet makes a strong contribution to the historic rural environment. The bridge is evidence of the development of the road network in the area and thereby contributes to understanding the social and economic history of the county.