Social, Technical

Handball alley

Handball alley

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding handball alley, erected c.1940, having stepped profile to top of wall, buttresses to exterior elevations and lean-to outbuilding to rear. Rendered walls, having unrendered concrete breeze blocks to north-west elevation.

Appraisal

Handball was one of the sports promoted by the Gaelic Athletic Association, and was very popular throughout Ireland during the first half of the twentieth century when most towns and villages constructed a handball alley. The decline in popularity of the sport in the latter half of the twentieth century resulted in their disuse and sometimes demolition, with the result that they are becoming increasingly rare. This well maintained example retains its tradtional form and fabric and makes an eyecatching addition to its setting's historic character.