--/--/--

Description

Freestanding barn-style Roman Catholic church, built 1829, with four-bay nave, later gabled porch to south-west, chancel to east, sacristy to north-east, side entrance and recent toilet block to north-west. Most recently renovated in 2000. Recent pitched slate roof, barges with plain kneelers to porch and chancel gables with cross finials, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls over smooth rendered plinth. Round-headed windows to nave, west gable and sacristy. Graduated lancets to chancel. Round-headed entrance to porch, east round-headed window lighting porch has separate gable. Interior with later timber trusses irregularly placed relative to windows resting on stone corbels partly concealed by recent timber ceiling. Slightly pointed chancel arch. Round-headed entrance arches to internal door stripped of render to expose sharply cut hammer-dressed voussoirs and quoins. Nave windows dating from 1951 and 1997 and timber seating from 1982. Timber gallery supported on cast-iron columns with capitals. Timber balustrade front having series of short arches with pierced spandrels. Recent infill walls below gallery. Medieval stoop and grotesque head in north entrance porch. Historic cemetery to west partly within remains of ring fort. Various stone monuments including vault with a cast-iron gate. Metal belfry directly south-west of church. Recent rendered walls to roadside to south.

Appraisal

An example of a barn style Roman Catholic church built in the year of Catholic Emancipation in 1829. The 1836 Ordnance Survey map indicates a narrower structure and a school building associated with the church that was located west of the road entrance until the twentieth century. Though refurbished the church retains much of its original form and character. Its simple unadorned form is well located on a prominent sloping site and relates well to the associated graveyard.