Hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey Orange hall, built c.1890, with single-storey extension to rear. Pitched slate roof with raised render barge copings, recent rendered chimneystack to rear, replacement rainwater goods. Smooth rendered wall with smooth raised plinth. Two-over-two timber sash windows with stone sills. Replacement timber sheeted door to rear. Setback from the road with low concrete block boundary wall.

Appraisal

This simple and unassuming single-storey building retains its modest character and form and is prominently located at a T-junction. Detailed in a plain manner characteristic for Orange halls, the building is enhanced by the retention of historic features such as the natural slate roof and timber sash windows. The hall contributes to the social heritage of the area, attesting to the Unionist tradition in Co Cavan.