--/--/--

Description

Double-arch sandstone bridge, built c.1860, over River Blackwater, consisting of principal arch over the main channel to east and smaller arch over side channel to west surviving from an earlier structure of c.1750. Wide segmental arch to east with soffit and abutments of squared and coursed stone, regular rock-faced voussoirs having dressed arris to arch ring. Earlier round arch to west, with rubble stone soffit and abutments, arch ring of irregular roughly dressed voussoirs. Squared and coursed spandrel and parapet to eastern section, rubble stone spandrel and battered walls to west section. Variety of parapet copings with rubblestone to earlier section, rock-faced blocks to later section, and replacement rounded cement coping to centre. Wing walls angled to approach roads directions.

Appraisal

A narrow bridge of robust character, demonstrating the evolution of bridge building construction from the eighteenth to the nineteenth century. The rebuilding of the main arch is typical of the arterial drainage projects carried out by the Board of Works throughout the country, with a particular concentration in lakeland counties, whereby multiple channelled rivers were rationalised into a single deeper channel to improve land drainage.