Killinagh Parish Church

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-cell Church of Ireland church, built 1797, with three-stage entrance tower and spire to south. Now in ruins. Tower with octagonal spire and pyrmidal pinnacles to angles, ruins of adjoining south gable and west wall still extant. Squared rubble stone to tower with remnants of roughcast render, rubble stone to nave. Square-headed window openings to upper stage, plain string courses above and below middle stage. Round-arch opening to east of ground level stage forming main entrance to church. Set within graveyard with grave markers, enclosed by rubble stone boundary walls.

Appraisal

A late eighteenth-century church which was destroyed during the 'Night of the Big Wind' on the 6th-7th January in 1839, an important event in Irish folk tradition. Masonry from the ruined nave was reused to build the nearby Killanagh Church of Ireland church at Termon which replaced it c.1860. The ruinous structure is a good example of an early Board of First Fruits church, with the simpler detail contrasting with the more elaborate ashlar detailing that was used in the early decades of the nineteenth century. The surviving tower and the extant cemetery walls make a strong contribution to the historic character of the scenic landscape around Lough Macnean.