Ballyconnell House

Demesne walls/gates/railings

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Neo classical entrance screen, erected c.1765, now disused. Ashlar sandstone square-profile piers with fluting and medallion motifs to entablature, dentil cornice, urn finial with fluted body and wide brim, niches to road elevation. Gate piers flanked by recently rebuilt rubble stone quadrant walls with historic stone saddle copings, terminated by ashlar square-profile sandstone piers.

Appraisal

A handsome entrance screen formerly at the entrance to Ballyconnell Demesne, now moved to a new location beside a roundabout, and no longer performing its original function as an entrance. The elegant, well-proportioned piers with carved neo classical detail, niches, and urns are of exceptional quality. The quadrant walls are of recent construction reusing the original material. Though lessened in significance by the loss of its historic context, the gate screen retains its historic grandeur, and displays craftsmanship of the highest standards.