Bailieborough Market House

Market house

Library/archive

--/--/--

Description

Detached Classical three-bay two-storey former market house, built 1818, with pedimented central breakfront, and recent two-storey extension to rear. Later in use as factory and retail outlet, now in use as library. Hipped slate roof altered to oversail at eaves with uPVC fascia and soffit, clay ridge tiles, and uPVC rainwater goods. Random coursed rubble limestone walls with raised sandstone plinth, projecting eaves course, and raised block-and-start quoins. Sandstone plaque to tympanum inscribed, ‘Col W Young / MXCCCXVIII’. Split concrete block walls to extension. Square-headed windows to first floor with plain raised cut-stone surrounds and replacement timber sash windows. Round-headed openings to ground floor, historically forming open arcade, with ashlar sandstone voussoirs, raised ashlar platband at impost level, block-and-start jambs, and recent windows and central entrance door. Security railings to ground-floor windows, uPVC windows to extension. Door opening inserted at first floor of to side elevation with external fire escape. Setback from street line on Market Square with paving to front.

Appraisal

A handsome, prominently positioned market house of the classic tholsel form, which dominates the market square of Bailieborough. Originally with an open ground floor arcade, typical of the building type, it retains much of its historic character and charm. Later used as a fruit-canning factory, it was restored in 1980 by Bailieborough Co-operative and used as a hardware shop, until it was bought in 1988 by Cavan County Council and converted for use as a public library, and now serves the local community once more. The finely executed cut stone details and breakfront lends this building a sense of authority befitting a civic structure. The high architectural standard of the market house is testament to the economic prosperity and confidence of Bailieborough during the first decades of the nineteenth century.