--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1840, with bakelite shopfront inserted, 1947, to ground floor, and hotel accommodation to upper floors entered through adjacent property. Pitched roof with uPVC rainwater goods. Recently exposed squared rubble limestone walls to first and second floor with recently applied moulded architraves and sand-cement rendered bands and panels between sills and heads. uPVC windows to first and second floor. Bakelite shopfront to ground floor with smooth rendered stall riser and chrome arrises, recessed square-headed door opening with double-leaf glazed door flanked by two outer glazed displays with splayed recess and moulded chrome edges. Replacement lettering to fascia and retractable metal roller shutters set in horizontal strip beneath.

Appraisal

A very good example of a 1940s Art Deco-style shopfront and one of a few remaining in Cavan town. The shopfront exhibits the bold shiny surfaces typical of this Modernist style, the black bakelite finish contrasting with the characteristic chrome edging. Decoration is kept to a minimum and the accent placed on the linear quality of the design. The survival of the original retractable shutter adds to the rarity value of the shopfront. The house itself is of interest as one of a terrace on Main Street, but has been heavily altered by removal of historic render and application of incorrect detailing.