--/--/--

Description

Detached single-cell stone Catholic church, built c. 1860. Four-bay nave, lean-to sacristy to east end north elevation, gabled porch to west end south elevation c.1990, bellcote on west gable. Pitched slate roofs, crested clay ridge tiles, dressed limestone verges, wrought-iron crosses to gable apexes, dressed limestone gabled chimneystack with vertical slits on each side to sacristy, extruded aluminium gutters on eaves corbel. Roughly coursed rubble limestone walling, tooled quoins. Lancet window openings, tooled ashlar limestone chamfered surrounds and sills, diamond pane lights with coloured glass to north and south elevations and west gable, three stained-glass lights with circular stained-glass light over to east gable, secondary glazing. Square-headed window openings to sacristy, stop-chamfered surrounds, flush sills, painted one-over-one timber sash windows. Pointed-arch door opening to west end of north elevation, tooled ashlar limestone chamfered surround, stone holy water receptacle built-in to east side, painted vertically-sheeted timber double doors with wrought-iron decorative hinges. Square-headed door opening to porch, smooth-rendered surround, hardwood vertically-sheeted double doors c. 1990. Internally timber truss roof with trefoil piercings in webs, wrought-iron tension ties, resting on profiled stone corbels, painted timber sheeted soffit to roof slopes, painted smooth-plastered walling, painted vertically-sheeted wainscotting. Set back from road on elevated site with east gable to road, graveyard with unpainted smooth-rendered boundary walls, concrete block boundary walls to road, concrete steps up from roadside.

Appraisal

This modest church is of a restrained design and muted in tone as a result of the extensive use of limestone in contrast with the preponderance of brightly-coloured rendered Catholic churches throughout the county. It has some stained-glass of artistic interest and the diamond-pane windows are also of interest. It sits easily in its rural setting.