--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey stone school, built 1834. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, stone gable copings, unpainted smooth-rendered corbelled chimneystack, half-round cast-iron gutters on stone eaves corbel course, cast-iron downpipes. Coursed rubble limestone walling, projecting plinth, plaque inscribed 'Carrowmore National School 1834' on west gable. Square-headed window openings, smooth-rendered slightly-projecting reveals, stone sills, painted six-over-six timber casement windows c. 1990. Square-headed door opening, smooth-rendered slightly-projecting reveals, painted vertically-sheeted timber door, plain-glazed overlight. Concrete and gravel paths, grass, rubble stone boundary walls, privy with pitched slate roof and rubble stone walls to east.

Appraisal

This tiny building retains its original form, slate roof and rubble stone walling. As an educational building, it has obvious links with the community it serves.