--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey national school, dated 1891, on a rectangular plan; four-bay single-storey rear (north) elevation. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay or terracotta ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack having chamfered capping supporting yellow terracotta pots, timber bargeboards to gables on thumbnail beaded purlins, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on slightly overhanging timber boarded eaves having timber consoles retaining cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast walls on rendered chamfered plinth with drag edged rusticated cut-limestone date stone ("1891"). Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening (east) with concealed dressings framing timber boarded door having overlight. Paired square-headed (east) or square-headed (west) window openings to rear (north) elevation with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Interior including vestibule (east); full-height classroom with exposed Queen post timber roof construction. Set back from line of road in unkempt grounds with piers to perimeter having lichen-covered cut-limestone capping supporting flat iron gate.

Appraisal

A national school erected to a standardised design produced by the Office of Public Works (established 1831) representing an integral component of the late nineteenth-century built heritage of County Sligo with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the conservative Georgian glazing patterns; and the decorative timber work embellishing a high pitched roof. A prolonged period out of use notwithstanding, the form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the utilitarian interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a national school making a pleasing visual statement in a remote rural setting.