Archaeological, Architectural

Castle/fortified house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey stone fortified house, built c. 1650, now ruinous. Rectangular on plan with circular towers to north-west and south-west corners. Traces of steeply-pitched roof on west gable, rubble stone chimneystack on west gable with two diagonally-set cans. Rubble stone walls, east wall missing. Square-headed window openings, rubble stone voussoirs to flat arches. Square-headed door opening with rubble stone voussoirs to flat arch. Floors missing from interior, massive chimney breast on west gable. On elevated site surrounded by farmland and overlooking Killala Bay to west.

Appraisal

These fragile remains of a corner-turreted transitional fortified house, retain some particularly interesting features such as the chimneystack and interior chimney breast. It is a striking feature in the landscape.