--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-cell stone Church of Ireland church, built 1843. Four-bay nave, single-bay chancel to east, single-bay gable-fronted entrance porch to south side of nave, single-bay gable-fronted vestry to north-east, two-bay pitched-roof extension to north-west c. 2000. Pitched slate roof with fish-scale banding, clay crested ridge tiles, dressed limestone verge copings with pedimented kneelers, dressed limestone bell-cote to east end of nave, square stone ventilator to west end of nave, half-round cast-iron gutters on projecting eaves course on angular corbels. Squared and coursed limestone walling, ashlar limestone quoins, staged buttresses to nave, clasping buttresses to east end of chancel, plinth with moulded string. Pointed-arch window openings, tooled and chamfered ashlar limestone dressings, hood moulds, geometrical tracery, diamond-paned lights, stained glass leaded lights. Pointed-arch door opening to entrance porch, tooled and chamfered ashlar limestone dressings, hood mould, painted vertically-sheeted timber door, limestone steps. Set back from road in burial ground with variety of cut-stone grave markers c. 1840 - 2000, some with decorative cast-iron railings, lawns, gravel paths, rubble stone boundary walls with crenellated copings, entrance gateway to south with rusticated limestone piers and wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

This attractive church building, possibly designed by Sir John Benson, displays a high degree of craftsmanship and technical skill in its design and masonry construction and retains a large amount of original or early fabric, including particularly fine tracery windows with stained glass detailing. Burial plots in the graveyard retain a variety of cast-iron railings of artistic interest. The church makes an attractive grouping with the rectory to the east forming a distinctive architectural feature backing onto the main Sligo-Strandhill Road.