--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey rendered former house and spirit grocers, built c. 1880, now used for storage. Pitched thatched roof, diamond pattern scallops to ridge, painted smooth-rendered chimneystacks, concrete skews. Painted smooth-rendered walling. Square-headed window openings, stone sills, painted two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening, painted vertically-sheeted timber door. Painted timber sign above door reads 'P. BREHENEY Lic'd to Sell Tobacco'. Overgrown garden, three stone steps up to rubble limestone wall. Fronting road.

Appraisal

This thatched dwelling retains its original form and character. Timber sash windows and thatched roof still exists. A fragile survivor of an all-too-rapidly disappearing type.