Church hall/parish hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey stone former schoolhouse, built c. 1876, now in use as church hall. Gable-fronted entrance porch projects from south (front) elevation. Pitched slate roofs, clay ridge tiles, rubble stone chimneystacks with stepped capping, painted timber eaves and bargeboards, uPVC rainwater goods. Squared-and-snecked rubble stone walling. Square-headed window openings, limestone sills, uPVC casement windows c. 1995. Window opening to east side of south elevation converted to door opening c. 1990, hardwood vertically-sheeted double doors, plain-glazed overlight. Square-headed door openings to projecting porch at east and west, hardwood vertically-sheeted doors c. 1990. Boundary wall with limestone stile to south-west and wrought-iron gate to west. Adjoins grounds of Roman Catholic church to east with pathway to church flanked by limestone bollards running alongside north elevation.

Appraisal

This simple nineteenth century former schoolhouse is a good example of the type of local parish school building associated with a nearby church. Built from local stone, it forms a particularly attractive composition when read with the church to its north-east.