Beckfield

Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey rendered house, built c. 1840, now in use as guest house. Two-storey canted bay projection to centre of south (front) elevation, single-storey canted entrance porch wrapped around canted bay, two-storey central return to rear, two-storey extension to return c. 1940, two-storey flat-roofed extension c. 1990 to north-west, single-storey conservatory c. 1950 to west elevation. Half-hipped slate roof, clay ridge and hip tiles, unpainted roughcast chimneystacks with stepped capping, half-round cast-iron gutters at eaves. Painted roughcast walling, painted chamfered plinth. Square-headed window openings, smooth-rendered reveals, painted stone sills, painted six-over-six timber sash windows. Round-headed entrance door opening to porch, hardwood sunburst fanlight, varnished hardwood timber-framed door c. 1960 with six glazed panels. Set back from road in landscaped grounds surrounded by mature farmland. Farmyard to rear (north); five-bay two-storey range of outbuildings with pitched slate roof, painted smooth-rendered walling, square-headed window and door openings; L-plan single-storey rubble stone outbuilding to north-east, hipped corrugated-iron roof. Rubble stone boundary walls, dressed stone gate piers, wrought-iron gates and field railings.

Appraisal

This substantially-intact group, consisting of farmhouse and farmyard, remains coherent in spite of incremental additions such as the wrap-around entrance porch and flat-roofed extension. Balanced proportions, slate roofing, rendered walling and sash windows found here are some of the basic components that characterise middle-size properties in the Sligo landscape. Of particular interest is a skillfully-crafted wrought-iron gate beside the main entrance (an almost identical gate is found at a school to the north of Lissadell).