Lissadill House

Gate lodge

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey with attic rendered gate lodge built c. 1860. T-plan, west wing with single-storey with attic gabled entrance porch projecting from west elevation, single-storey flat-roofed extension c. 1980 in south-east corner. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, painted smooth-rendered stepped and corbelled chimneystack, painted timber projecting bargeboards and eaves, uPVC rainwater goods. Painted roughcast walling, chamfered smooth-rendered plinth course. Square-headed window openings, smooth-rendered slightly-projecting reveals, painted masonry sills, hood moulding to attic window to east gable, painted timber casement windows c. 1980. Square-headed entrance door opening, smooth-rendered slightly-projecting reveals, painted timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels c. 1995, plain-glazed sidelights. Set at east entrance to Lissadell estate, boundary hedges.

Appraisal

This distinctive but rather plain gate lodge retains a dramatic stepped chimneystack and overhanging slate roof. It is part of the fabric which relays much about demesne architectural development.