Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached multi-bay single-storey rendered former National School, built 1883, now used for storage. Two contiguous five-bay east-west gabled ranges, lean-to porch to west end of south elevation, shorter east-west gabled wing to northwest connected to north range by porch. Pitched slate roofs, clay ridge tiles, ashlar limestone verge copings with corbelled springers, unpainted smooth-rendered chimneystacks to gables, half-round cast-iron gutters on exposed rafter ends. Unpainted smooth-rendered walling, tooled ashlar limestone quoins rendered over, splay-capped ashlar buttresses rendered over, plaque between north and south ranges inscribed 'CURRY M & F NATIONAL SCHOOLS 1883'. Square-headed window openings, blocked-up, block-and-start ashlar limestone chamfered surrounds rendered over, limestone sills. Square-headed door openings to porches, those to south blocked-up, painted timber vertically-sheeted door to north. New garage door openings formed in east gables. Street fronted, surrounded by gravelled yard.

Appraisal

The basic form of this former National School survives despite extensive modifications. It is a physical reminder of the development of the Irish educational system.