--/--/--

Description

Five-span limestone road-over-river bridge, built c. 1850. Three arches to east functioning, two arches to west infilled and river bank re-aligned to south. Tooled coursed ashlar limestone walling, ashlar string course at deck level, coursed rubble stone parapets, 'as found' stone parapet copings. Segmental arches, tooled ashlar voussoirs, coursed tooled ashlar piers between arches curving at north and south to form pointed cutwaters, ashlar impost string course, domed ashlar caps to cutwaters. Metal lamp standards with lanterns mounted on parapets, twin carriageway bitmac road surface. Located at west end of Aclare village, spaning east-west over Lough Talt River.

Appraisal

This good example of old stone bridge construction has elegant arches and exhibits well-crafted masonry. It forms the principal feature of a riverside recreation park and adds to the character of this rural area.