--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey shop and residence, built c. 1890. Central shopfront flanked by living accommodation. Pitched artificial slate roof, clay ridge tiles, painted smooth-rendered flat-capped chimneystacks, half-round cast-iron gutters. Painted smooth-rendered walling to ground floor, pebble-dash to first floor, painted smooth-rendered margins. Square-headed window openings, painted kneed-and-lugged smooth-rendered surrounds, painted masonry sills, painted timber casement windows c. 1990. Timber shopfront, splayed central doorway with painted half-glazed double doors, plain-glazed overlight, plain-glazed display windows on stall risers, coloured glass overlights, pilasters with recessed panels, pedimented consoles, plain fascia with raised lettering, lead-capped moulded cornice. Square-headed door openings to north and south, painted kneed-and-lugged smooth-rendered surrounds, hardwood panelled doors, sidelights and overlights c. 1990. Street fronted, at edge of village.

Appraisal

This terraced property, in single ownership, is of interest for its fine traditional shopfront and pebble-dashed first floor render treatment.