Ceard Scoil Baile an Mhóta

Institute of technology

--/--/--

Description

Detached eleven-bay single-storey rendered former National School, built c. 1930, now in use as technical college. T-plan, central flat-topped breakfront containing entrance. Pitched concrete-tile roof, concrete ridge tiles, painted smooth-rendered chimneystacks, half-round cast-iron gutters. Painted roughcast walling above sill course, painted smooth-rendered walling below. Square-headed window openings, smooth-rendered reveals, painted masonry sills, painted six-over-six timber sash windows. Square-headed entrance door opening, recessed smooth-rendered surround on projecting plinth blocks, recessed rectangular panel above, painted timber double doors each with four raised-and-fielded panels c. 1980. Set in grounds, bitmac forecourt, single-storey associated buildings c. 1960 to west, painted smooth-rendered boundary wall, painted smooth-rendered gate piers with recessed panels, projecting plinths and recessed caps, iron gates with diagonal lattice pattern to bottom panels.

Appraisal

This is a fine example of the National School form that was, with variations, used throughout Ireland in the period between the 1920s and the 1950s. Simple and practical with an Art Deco influence, this type of school provided bright and airy classrooms. The clean modern lines are echoed in the entrance gate piers.