Riverstown Methodist Chapel

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay half-dormer-attic stone former Methodist chapel, built 1896-7, shallow gable-fronted porch centred on east gable. Converted to domestic residence c. 1995, single-storey extension with single-pitched roof added to west gable, glass-sided rectangular bay window added to east end of south elevation. Steeply pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, two gable-fronted dormer windows to south side c. 1995, unpainted smooth-rendered corbelled chimneystack on south slope, moulded cast-iron rainwater goods. Uncoursed rubble limestone walling (originally rendered) side elevations, squared-and-snecked rubble limestone walling to gables, oculus above porch, dressed ashlar quoins, dressed stone verge copings on corbelled springers. Single lancet window openings to north and south elevations, limestone sills, painted timber casement windows c. 1995. Single lancet window to porch gable, sandstone surround, limestone sill, painted timber casement window c. 1995. Square-headed doorway to south elevation of porch, dressed sandstone surround, painted vertically-sheeted timber door. Set back from road, well maintained riverside garden, rubble stone boundary wall.

Appraisal

An interesting conversion of a redundant church which has successfully secured the building's future. The overall massing and some good quality masonry detailing survive.