--/--/--

Description

Detached rendered Church of Ireland church, built c. 1817. Three-bay nave, two-stage tower with flanking wings attached to west gable. Pitched slate roof, hipped to tower wings, clay ridge tiles, cast-iron rainwater goods. Unpainted smooth-rendered walls, straight channelled quoins, round-headed ashlar limestone blank niches to tower wings, pedimented string course to tower. Four-centred-arched belfry openings to tower, plain-banded rendered surrounds, dressed limestone sills, painted bipartite timber louvres. Crenellated ashlar limestone parapet to tower defined by platband supported by plain corbels, mock gun loops, corners crowned by dressed stone pinnacles set on square corbel caps. Four-centred-arched window openings to nave and tower flanking wings, plain-banded rendered surrounds, dressed limestone sills, painted bipartite multi-paned plain-glazed timber sash windows. Pointed-arch east window, plain-banded rendered surround, dressed limestone sill, painted tripartite timber intersecting traceried window, stained glass lights by R E Child c.1995. Oculus window to west face of tower above entrance, tooled ashlar limestone archivolt, plain smooth-rendered outer band, small-paned hardwood plain-glazed casement Four-centred-arched recessed entrance doorway, polished ashlar limestone surround, hardwood fifteen-panel door with intersecting traceried fanlight c. 2000. Church set in own grounds, concrete and gravel paths, grass areas, rubble stone boundary walls, wrought-iron gates and railings on plinth wall to roadside boundary.

Appraisal

This church is a good example of a Board of First Fruits hall and tower church finished to a landlord influenced standard. Some detailing of high quality evident in ashlar stonework and timber windows. Stained glass in east window of artistic interest. Together with the adjacent rectory and parochial hall it forms an important edge-of-village Church of Ireland complex of buildings all continuing in their original use.