--/--/--

Description

Detached, multi-bay, single-storey smooth-rendered Roman Catholic church, built 1909. Cruciform plan with three identical gabled projections on south side - two porches flanking a central sacristy. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, gables with stone verge copings surmounted by cross, east gable with bellcote with render inscription dated 1909, metal and uPVC rainwater goods supported on spaced, moulded brackets. Painted smooth-rendered walling, render panels in relief, plain pilasters to corners, moulded string courses and cornices, smooth-rendered plinth. Main elevation contains inscription over central porch reading 'AD MAJOREM DEI GLORIAM'. Round-headed window openings, moulded surrounds, painted masonry sills, stained glass leaded light windows. Square-headed door openings, hardwood vertically-sheeted doors. Interior with exposed 'A' frame timber trusses with wrought-iron tension bars, painted timber diagonally-sheeted sloping ceiling panels, painted decorative panels to ceiling over altar, painted smooth-plastered walls, timber pews c.1980, carpeted floor c. 1980, marble altar on dais c. 1980. Macadamed area surrounding church, painted smooth-rendered pillars and plinth wall with steel fence with applied cross embellishments. Fronting onto road.

Appraisal

This well composed substantial church is of considerable social significance as the ecclesiastical centre for the Roman Catholic community in the locality. It is a representative example of the new approach to the catholic church at the beginning of the twentieth century. It retains many original features both internally and externally. The church forms an appealing centrepiece in the village and contributes to the character of the locality, with its distinctive rendererd panels in relief and moulded string courses and cornices, enlivening the streetscape.