Railway station

Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey stone railway station, built c. 1890. Single-storey lean-to extension to west, single-storey waiting room to north. Hipped slate roof, clay hip and ridge tiles, three smooth-rendered corbelled chimneystacks above west wall, cast-iron half-round gutters on painted timber projecting fascia. Squared-and-snecked rock-faced ashlar limestone walling, tooled quoins. Square-headed window openings, ashlar block-and-start surrounds, stone sills, painted timber casement windows c. 1980, uPVC casement windows to lean-to c. 2000. Square-headed door opening, painted moulded stone surround, painted timber door with nine raised-and-fielded panels c. 1980, semi-circular painted timber canopy on moulded brackets over entrance, oculus with painted moulded surround in tympanum. Railway platform to east, long approach driveway from north with battered coursed squared rock-faced ashlar limestone retaining wall with crenellated coping. Engine shed to south.

Appraisal

This small station building is part of a substantially unaltered group. Well-executed stonework and some interesting details such as the canopy and oculus add to the interest.