Building misc

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached corner-sited multiple-bay single-storey rendered baths building, built in 1912. North and south rectangular blocks, conservatory c. 2000 to internal angle at corner between blocks. Flat roof behind concrete balustraded parapet to south block, pitched artificial slate roof behind parapet to north block, tall tapering concrete chimneystack with chamfered corners to north side of south block. Painted smooth-rendered walling to south block, painted smooth-rendered friezes below parapets, raised quoins to south block, painted rock-faced masonry walling to north block. Square-headed window openings, painted masonry sills, painted timber casement windows. Entrance through uPVC conservatory. Street fronted on north and west sides, Killala Bay to west.

Appraisal

This building is an interesting example of therapeutic recreational baths popular in the Victorian era. Despite the introduction of a modern conservatory, it retains much of its original fabric and character and makes a significant contribution to the appearance of the village.