Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey rendered former bathhouse, built c. 1890, no longer in use. Symmetrical on plan with two blocks to the front (north) being slightly narrower than the south, crenellated parapet, crenellated turrets to corners of south block (south-west turret missing), crenellated engaged tower to centre of south elevation. Flat roof with concrete water storage tanks. Painted smooth-rendered walling, raised render lettering 'CLIFF BATHS' to north elevation, projecting plinth and parapet. Square-headed window openings, now built-up, painted masonry sills. Round-headed door opening to north elevation, now boarded up, with limestone and concrete steps to entrance level. Square-headed door openings to south elevation, now built-up. Set on limestone wave-cut platform overlooking beach with sea to west and flight of cut limestone steps leading up to street level to north-east.

Appraisal

This attractive turreted bathhouse is a particularly important architectural survival in Inishcrone, reminiscent of the town's history as a popular Edwardian seaside resort and of the fashion for such seawater treatments in that era. It is of importance, also, as a striking landmark feature on the seafront. It makes an interesting pair with a second bathhouse further up the hill to its north-east.