Archaeological, Cultural, Historical

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Graveyard, consecrated c. 1800. Broadly triangular on plan. Variety of cut stone grave markers and mausoleums dating from c. 1800 - 2004. Carved limestone high cross c. 1050 to north-west. Detached four-bay single-storey rubble stone interpretation building associated with St Columba's Church and Yeats' grave, built c. 1995, located to north side of graveyard. Rubble limestone boundary wall, concrete coping c. 1950. Gateway to south with dressed limestone gate piers, pyramidal corbelled caps, mild steel gates c. 1995. Saint Columba's Church of Ireland, built 1809, sited to north-east. South-west boundary wall borders road.

Appraisal

This graveyard, with its handsome rubble stone walls and cut stone grave markers, makes an attractive roadside feature and is of both cultural and historic significance. It was immortalised by W. B. Yeats in his famous epitaph. The eleventh century high cross is of archaeological interest and the graveyard forms a picturesque composition with the early-nineteenth century church behind and spectacular views of Ben Bulben to the north.