Saint Molaise's Catholic Church

--/--/--

Description

Detached rendered Catholic church, built 1908. Five-bay nave, full-height gabled breakfront to west end surmounted by bellcote, lean-to projecting single-storey entrance porch c. 1980, central chancel projection to east end, single-storey sacristy in north-east corner. Pitched standing-seam copper roofs to main church and porch; ashlar limestone bellcote with chamfered podium, pointed-arch opening containing bell, pyramidal stepped roof surmounted by carved limestone cross; overhanging eaves; projecting bargeboards; profiled copper gutters. Painted ruled-and-lined smooth-rendered walling, painted chamfered plinth, squared-and-snecked squared rubble stone to central panel and porch to west incorporating pointed-arch opening around tripartite west window flanked by splayed-cap buttresses, rock-faced ashlar quoins. Lancet window openings, paired to nave and grouped in threes to west and east ends, square-headed window openings to porch, tooled splayed ashlar dressings, splayed flush sills, stained glass leaded-lights. Square-headed door openings to porch and north side of nave, tooled splayed ashlar dressings, varnished hardwood diagonally-sheeted double doors (vertically-sheeted to nave). Interior with central nave and north and south aisles separated by plain pointed-arch arcade on circular columns with moulded bases and capitals, painted plaster walling, dado moulding, label moulding over chancel window, square-panelled ceiling splayed upwards to higher section in nave. Set back slightly from road, grave marker to west consisting of marble pedestal surmounted by carved limestone cross, rubble stone boundary wall, square ashlar gate piers, wrought-iron gates with cast-iron embellishments.

Appraisal

This rather plain and unusually-treated Catholic church is distinctive for its clean modern lines encompassing traditional elements such as lancet windows. Features of interest include the copper roofs, fine stained glass and bright and airy interior. The church is of obvious social significance and is set at the heart of the community.