--/--/--

Description

Detached rendered Catholic church, built c. 1870. Cruciform plan, two-bay nave, gable-fronted single-storey porch to east elevation and bellcote to south gable, two-bay east and west transepts, flat-roofed extension c. 1970 to west end of north elevation, single-bay chancel to north, gabled single-storey sacristy in corner between chancel and nave. Pitched slate roofs, clay ridge tiles, tooled ashlar limestone corbelled chimneystack to east side of chancel, tooled ashlar limestone bellcote with ogee gable and finial, ashlar limestone verge copings with corbelled springers, wrought-iron crosses to gable apexes, moulded cast-iron gutters on eaves corbel course. Painted roughcast walling, smooth-rendered chamfered plinth, splay-capped buttresses to porch. Pointed-arch window openings, painted slightly-projecting smooth-rendered reveals, painted stone sills, stained glass leaded-light windows, secondary glazing. Round-headed window openings to flat-roofed extension. Square-headed window openings to sacristy, painted masonry sills, hardwood casement windows. Pointed-arch door opening to porch, painted slightly-projecting smooth-rendered reveals, hardwood vertically-sheeted double doors. Interior with geometric floor tiling, painted plastered walling, dado, segmental arched openings to chancel and transepts, exposed timber roof trusses. Set back from road on elevated site, lawns, painted smooth-rendered boundary walls to north and east, tooled ashlar limestone gate piers to north-east splayed corner, steel gates.

Appraisal

This substantial Catholic church occupies a prominent position in the village. Although extensively renovated, probably in the 1970s, it retains its basic form and displays some good well-executed stonework details and fine leaded-lights. The Catholic Church, although to a lesser extent than in the past, continues to be a focus for the social life of the community.