Technical

--/--/--

Description

Seven-arch masonry road bridge over Garavoge River, built c. 1680. Rubble limestone structure with semi-circular arches with rubble stone voussoirs on concrete plinths to west side and dressed ashlar voussoirs alternately projecting with angular cut waters to east (upstream) side. Projecting stones to walls of soffit of each arch. Rubble stone parapets with roughly-dressed ashlar copings returning as quadrants to Kempten Parade and President John F Kennedy Parade on east side. Bitmac carriageway with footpath to west side. Two lamp posts, c. 1995 to each parapet.

Appraisal

This simple bridge is a wholly satisfying crossing point. Its stone construction (laced with vegetation) is well designed, enhancing and providing a fitting backdrop to recent riverside development.