Artistic, Historical

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding white marble sculpture on polygonal grey limestone capital with celtic motif carvings on pulvinated base on three clustered pink granite columns on limestone bases and plinth with three protruding limestone semi-round seats, erected c. 1915. Statue of P. A. McHugh, executed by Hanrahan of Dublin, inscriptions at base read 'Erected to the memory of P. A. McHugh, elected MP for Leitrim 1892 and continued as MP for Leitrim up to his death in 1903. Also Lord Mayor of Sligo for nine years.' To the south, inscription reads, 'Foundation stone laid by Alderman Edward Foley ex-Mayor on St. Patrick's Day March 17, 1913.' Third inscription to north reads, 'Statue unveiled by John E. Redmond MP October 1916, Alderman John Jinks presiding'. Cobbled surrounding base, to south of Town Hall at edge of lawned area, statue originally located on O'Connell Street, moved c. 1970.

Appraisal

This handsome monument employs high quality materials and displays fine craftsmanship. It is of obvious historic signifcance. In its present setting it enhances the Town Hall environment.