Sligo Railway Station

Water tower

Water tower

--/--/--

Description

Detached stone water tower, built c.1890 with enclosure to west c. 1940 and diesel fuel tanks to east c. 1990. Steel storage tank set on tooled square-profile corbel course on rock-faced squared-and-snecked limestone walling. Centrally-positioned round-headed door opening on south elevation, painted timber vertically-sheeted door set in sheeted surround. Enclosure to west with squared and coursed rubble walling, tooled ashlar quoins, concrete copings to wall heads, iron panel sliding door hung on bogeys to overhead track. Tower situated adjacent to railway turntable between railway tracks.

Appraisal

This water tower is a good example of railway technology which, although no longer in use, remains reasonably intact. Its survival, within the station complex, contributes to the ensemble of original remaining artifacts and is also of considerable technical interest.