Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay gable-fronted shop, built c.1940. Now derelict. Pitched corrugated-iron roof, hidden by front elevation raised gable. Metal finial to parapet. Rendered walls, ruled-and-lined to facade. Glazed tiles to sill course. Painted plastic panel containing names of previous occupants. Metal sign bearing name 'MIR'. Harp-shaped windows with strings forming mullions and patterned glass. Painted sills. Timber battened door with overlight. Timber panelled ceiling with trusses. Bollards flank building to east and west.

Appraisal

This mid twentieth-century vernacular structure is a celebration of 'Irishness'. The modest style, which appears to have been influenced by contemporary modern design, is happily elevated by unusual harp-shaped windows, colourful tiles and bright paintwork. The overall effect is a pleasant one. Unfortunately this structure has fallen into decay and is at risk.