Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Catholic Church of the Sacred Heart

Church hall/parish hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached T-plan former Roman Catholic church, built c.1830, with three-bay nave, sacristy to north and entrance porch to south. Now in use as a parish hall. Pitched slate roof with bellcote to south flanked by stone pinnacles. Roughcast-rendered walls with tooled limestone quoins. Pointed-arched windows with chamfered tooled limestone surrounds and replacement windows. Pointed-arched door opening with chamfered tooled limestone surround and replacement timber door. Stone font beside door. Blocked up door to other side of entrance porch. Door openings to south elevation with hood mouldings. Coursed rubble boundary wall with limestone gate piers and decorative iron gates.

Appraisal

As a centre of early Roman Catholic worship, Kilteevan Church is of significant social importance to the community. Though a rather plain church, it is nonetheless lifted through the hood mouldings, tooled stone surrounds and the pinnacles.