--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1860, with single-bay extension to rear and outbuildings to east. Hipped thatched roof with rendered chimneystack, tiled to extension. Roughcast-rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with timber top-hung windows. Square-headed door opening with timber battened half door. Stone outbuildings with corrugated roofs.

Appraisal

The use of thatch as a traditional building material is now rare, making this example of a thatched cottage a valuable survivor of the vernacular architecture in Ireland. The modern extension to the rear of the house compliments the cottage in scale, but conflicts with it in the use of modern buildings materials. The shed to the side of the house enhance the setting of the cottage.