Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Foot bridge

Foot bridge

--/--/--

Description

Single-arched rustic bridge, built in 1836. Constructed of river-worn limestone with voussoirs to arch and pointed-arched niches to sides. Balustrade of river-worn limestone set on cut limestone plinth with punch dressings terminating in piers. Date plaque to balustrade. Cut stone steps flanking sides lead to walkway under bridge.

Appraisal

Fairy Bridge, found within the grounds of the former Rockingham Demesne, is of a scale and design that is exceptional in Ireland. It stretches a considerable length, rising to span a narrow canal, approximately one-fifth of the overall length. The use of river-worn limestone in its construction with its undulating form gives it a fairy tale and almost grotesque quality.