Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay four-storey former mill with attic, built c.1800, now derelict. Recessed bay to west with return and lean-to extension to rear. Remains of mill wheel, mill race and sluice gates to east. Pitched slate roof with limestone coping. Random coursed limestone walls with rubble infill. Tooled limestone quoins. Square-headed openings with dressed stone lintels and stone sills. Timber sheeted and battened doors. Elements of mill race and sluice gate remain with mill race flowing through. mill race comprising random coursed retaining walls. Square-profiled stone piers with strap pointing to west. Building set back slightly from road. Stone steps to south-western side of mill pond.

Appraisal

In its heyday Lecarrow Mill was a site of social importance, within the local community, in the procuction of corn. Though no longer functioning as a mill, the physical remains including parts of the mill wheel, sluice gates and mill race are technically significant and are part of the industrial heritage of the area. The reasonably intact nature of this site allows it continue to contribute to the heritage and character of the area.