--/--/--

Description

Twelve-arch limestone bridge, built c.1750, carrying main Roscommon-Galway road over River Suck. Comprising random coursed stone walls, dressed voussoirs to arch-rings and full-height V-cut-waters to both up and downstream elevations and rising without break to level of parapets. Westernmost arch blocked up with limestone rubble. Pedestrian refuges to parapet. Parapet copings have slabs laid flat giving neat finish. Slight rise in bridge surface and arches increase in size towards centre of bridge. Slit opening over each arch for draining road surface. Soffits of arches all gunnelled. Tie-plates to each side of arches. Wrought-iron kissing gate to north-east within wall giving access to river's edge.

Appraisal

Mount Talbot Bridge is a long, attractive bridge crossing the River Suck. With its twelve arches, increasing in size towards the middle, it is an important part of the region's historic infrastructure. The bridge is a very fine piece of engineering, the manner in which the cut-waters rise up to the parapet giving the bridge a rhythm and feeling of strength which is unusual. It displays good-quality stone masonry and is also an important feature in the landscape.